Buy Tickets Now FAQs

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cameron Mackintosh Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Cameron Mackintosh Ltd when you use this website.

Cameron Mackintosh Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cameron Mackintosh Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including email address
  • Anonymous website analytics statistics

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Cameron Mackintosh Limited, 1 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3RB.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further to a new EU law introduced in May 2012, we would like to advise you of the cookies which will be used whilst you browse our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are either stored in the memory of your computer or other devices such as mobile phones or tablet devices (these cookies are generally known as session cookies) or are placed on the hard drive of your device (generally known as persistent cookies).

Cookies are created when you visit a website that uses cookies. Cookies are commonly used by websites to help the user’s browsing experience and provide more information about the user’s experience and interests. This information is generally used to make content, services and advertising more relevant and useful during future visits.

For more details about cookies and details of how to delete and disable cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and also see our section on more information and turning cookies off below.

We’ve described the cookies below using the categories recommended by the International Chamber of Commerce in the ICC UK Cookie Guide. Some cookies can appear in more than one category.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing region details within a cookie. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Cookies that are strictly necessary

CraftSessionId

Session Identifier.
Used to determine if a user is logged in (for commenting and for admin privileges)
Used to store guest information so on next load of a guest reply form the guest user information that the user entered previously is already pre filled
Used for request validation to help secure forms.
Expires: end of session

Cookies for performance

We use Google Analytics, which creates a number of first-party cookies:

__utma

Google Analytics: This cookie helps us determine the number of unique visitors to our website.

__utmb

Google Analytics: This cookie helps us determine the referral method for people visiting our website. This helps us to analyse the traffic arriving at our website and to determine which are the most popular routes (e.g. direct, search engine search, email link).

__utmc

Google Analytics: We use this Google Analytics cookie to help us to record the length of individual sessions from our users on our website. Each time you move to a new page within our website within 30 minutes of arriving the cookie updates so that we know that you are still actively using our website within a single session.

__utmz

Google Analytics: Similar to _utmb, we use this Google Analytics cookie to help us record the length of individual sessions on our website.

Full details of the cookies which Google Analytics uses can be found in Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google's Analytics tracking code. You can also read Google's Privacy Policy for Google Analytics.

We don't share the data that Google Analytics collects, and we don't believe that our use of Google Analytics intrudes on your privacy. We use the data that is collected in the following ways:

  • to report, in aggregate, how our visitors find and use our website;
  • to understand overall visitor behaviour; and
  • to inform how we update and improve our website.

To opt out of our use of Google Analytics you may wish to consider using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Cookies for targeting/advertising

We do not use any targeting or advertising cookies on this website.

Twitter

We embed feeds from Twitter on this site. Twitter may use cookies to better understand how you interact with their services, to monitor aggregate usage by Twitter users and web traffic routing to their services.

.twitter.com
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, _twitter_sess, guest_id, original_referer, k, pid

.r.twimg.com
k

These cookies are used by Twitter in managing the Twitter content displayed on this site such as “Tweet”, “Follow” and “Mention buttons”. We use the plugin as a convenience for our users and we use it on the basis that Twitter adheres to its Privacy Policy - see http://twitter.com/privacy for more information.

Local Shared Objects (Flash Cookies)

We may use Adobe Flash Player to deliver video content services, such as our own flash player on the site. To improve user experience, Local Shared Objects - or Flash Cookies as they are commonly known - are employed to provide features such as auto-resume and for saving your preferences. Flash Cookies are stored on a user's terminal much the same as cookies are, however it is not possible to manage them at browser level in the same way.

Disabling cookies

How to disable Flash Cookies:

The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain or for all websites - see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for details.

How to disable cookies

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain Services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of the Website or Services may not be available to you.

Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the "Manage Cookies" section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau website on the following link allaboutcookies.org

Further information

Please contact us at info@camack.co.uk if you require further information about cookies stored on any of our websites.